Friday, March 27, 2009

Twinkies are not vegetarian fare.


So you've decided to become a vegetarian. You're not eating any meat, poultry, seafood, or by-products of animal slaughter. So the occasional Twinkie is okay, right? Wrong! If you look at the ingredients on a package of Twinkies, you'll see numerous items, including some you may not be able to pronunciate. Over 30 of the ingredients are either made in a laboratory or are derivitaves of things like coal tar or petroleum. I'm not making this up people. One of the ingredients you'll see is "vegetable and/or animal shortening". So guess what Twinkie uses? Beef fat. Yep, as you bite into that soft pillow of sweetness, you're eating lard from a slaughtered cow. Um, gross.

3 comments:

Eve Noir said...

OMG, that's too gross. Mike eats Twinkies sometimes, I don't. Hm, to tell him or not tell him that is the question? He'll prob not believe it cuz he's weird like that. Good post & I'll never look at a Twinkie the same way again...;}

Dracenea said...

Of course you should tell Mike! It probably won't deter him but you could get an amusing face out of it? : )

Riverwolf, said...

Yep, it's insidious.